ISEC-8
The Eighth International Structural Engineering and Construction Conference
Sydney, Australia, November 23-28, 2015
Implementing Innovative Ideas in Structural Engineering and Project
Management

Invitation

Western Sydney University
Conference Venue
About Sydney
Transportation in Sydney

Call for Papers
List of Topics
Key Dates
Committees
NEW Abstract and Paper Submission

Registration &
Hotels/Accommodations (Closed)

Technical Program
Accompanying Person Program
Technical Tours
Cultural and Networking Tours

Sponsors and Co-Sponsors
Sponsorships
Exhibits and Exhibitors
Weather and Dress Code

ISEC Website
All ISEC Conferences
Contact ISEC-8
Photo Attribution


Committees

Advisory Committee

  • Amarjit Singh, President, University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA
  • Frank Yazdani, Secretary, North Dakota State University, USA
  • Sai On Cheung, City University of Hong Kong, China
  • Dejan Dinevski, University of Maribor, Slovenia
  • Indubhushan Patnaikuni, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University
  • Takashi Hara, Tokuyama College of Technology, Japan
  • Vanissorn Vimonsatit, Curtin University, Australia

Technical Committee

  • Syed Faiz Ahmed, Saudi Oger Ltd, Saudi Arabia
  • Sofia W. Alisjahbana, Bakrie University, Indonesia
  • David Arditi, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  • Vankudothu Bhikshma, Osmania University, Hyderabad, India
  • Arunasis Chakraborty, Indian Institute of Technology, India
  • Richard Fellows, Loughborough University, United Kingdom
  • Arie Gottfried, Arie Gottfried, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Jack Steven Goulding, University of Central Lancashire, United Kingdom
  • Suat Gunhan, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
  • Asli Pelin Gurgun, Yildiz Technical University, Turkey
  • Makarand Hastak, Makarand Hastak, Purdue University, USA
  • Klaus Holschemacher, University of Technology, Germany
  • Dean Kashiwagi, Arizona State University, USA
  • M. Iqbal Khan, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
  • Ruveyda Komurlu,┬áKocaeli University, Turkey
  • Hieng Ho Lau, Curtin University, Malaysia
  • Natalie Lloyd, Curtin University, Australia
  • Josef Machacek, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
  • R. Edward Minchin Jr., University of Florida, USA
  • Max Maher Shoura, Hill International, USA
  • John Smallwood, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
  • Issam Srour, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
  • Paul Stephenson, Sheffield Hallam University, United Kingdom
  • Ron Wakefield, RMIT University, Australia
  • Mijia Yang, North Dakota State University, USA
  • Kenneth Yiu, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Local Technical & Organizing Commitee

  • Swapan Saha, Chair, Director of Academic Program, Western Sydney University, Australia
  • Kenny Kwok, Co-Chair, Western Sydney University, Australia
  • Mary Hardi, Western Sydney University, Australia
  • Vivian Tam, Western Sydney University, Australia
  • Yang Xiang, Western Sydney University, Australia
  • Richard Yang, Western Sydney University, Australia
  • Y. X. (Sarah) Zhang, University of New South Wales at the Australian Defense Force Academy, Australia